Solved

How to send an email using a windows batch file in XP

Posted on 2010-11-10
12
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to batch file and trying to do some things with it.  Can someone let me know how to send an email using Windows Batch File.  I am assuming that this can be done!


Many thanks
Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:sweetiepie70
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 84 total points
ID: 34108059
When using batch files I like to use blat for sending emails.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/blat/files/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 83 total points
ID: 34108414
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34108425
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:escadavid
escadavid earned 83 total points
ID: 34108992
Hi there

You can use a simple command line tool like CSSMTP
-  http://www.codestone.co.uk/software/bin/cssmtp/CSSMTPSetup17.msi


Here is an example to use it, in order to copy some files from a directory to another computer. Whole "REM" lines are comments.
-------------------------------------------------
REM  Put in the source directory
cd c:\backupdp
REM Trying to copy any files with *.bak extension
copy *.bak \\192.168.10.254\F$\Backup
REM Validating if the copy was successfull then skip the ErrProc procedure
If %errorlevel%==0 Goto Success
REM If was not successfull then
:ErrProc
cd C:\backupdp
REM Create a file called Error.log with a message
echo Backup of .bak files were NOT success > Error.log
REM This is the line to send the email to 2 addresses with a subject of "Copy Failed" and attaching the file Error.log
CSSMTP.exe -h192.168.10.37:25 -edavid@acme.com -rlsam@acme.com -s"Copy Failed" -fC:\backupdp\Error.log
Goto End

:Success
cd C:\backupdp
Del *.bak
Del *.txt
echo Backup successfull> Backup.log

:End
Echo End Process
-----------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34277385
On this one I think a number of viable answers to the question were posted, and should be recognized.  Perhaps just an equal split to all contributors.

~bp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34277391
Sorry, but there are many questions posted like this, and the list of tools presented here does not add something new. Without the asker choosing any, and giving a reason why, I think retaining the question is useless.

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34277416
Okay, you moderators see the bigger picture better than I do, thanks for the feedback and your contributions to keep EE clean and robust.

~bp
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34278267
> Sorry, but there are many questions posted like this, and the list of tools presented here does not add something new.
> Without the asker choosing any, and giving a reason why, I think retaining the question is useless.

I disagree.  This is the attitude I see on other sites, but EE has, since I can remember, never enforced preventing duplicate questions from different individuals.  If EE wants to, the time to do so is when the first question is asked, NOT when people have contributed their valuable time answering the questions.  Some of the experts who have provided information here may be trying to earn free memberships and it's not right to tell them you get nothing for this question because we have so many like it already, again, when this has not been done in the past.

I won't object again, but think this is an important point for every badger to remember and wanted to make sure it was seen.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34278564
Thanks for the support leew.

~bp
0