[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover windows 7 password?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
An employee that no longer works with us formatted his work laptop, reinstalled windows 7 with his own password and lied to everyone about it.

We now need to gain access to this laptop to recover incriminating evidence, and enable the laptop for use by someone else. It is protected by a password. How can we go about gaining access to the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:FusionBeyond
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34108188
Boot it with a bootable CD and see if you can read the files you need from the disk.

If the employee formatted the computer and reinstalled Windows 7, you are not likely to find anything useful and may need a forensics company to read the disk.

If you need the computer for someone else, purchase a new hard drive and move on. Then work on data recovery (if any) from the old hard drive.

 ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:escadavid
ID: 34108934
Hi there.

You can use a tool in a bootable CD to change this password like this: http://www.password-changer.com/download.htm or Microsoft Diagnostic and Recovery Toolset (MSDART). The first one, is so easy to get and easy to use.

In order to recover the most files, you can use a recover tool like Scavenger  - http://www.quetek.com/download.htm

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109207
Hi

Use these free tools.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm

i"ll suggest 2nd and 3rd option there but try 3rd one first up.
0