Solved

Exchange Error Message

Posted on 2010-11-10
16
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What exactly does this mean and how do I fix it, as I have it come up once in a while when we send to people's accounts that have been deleted.

<IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxxxxxxx.org>


Here is the complete header information

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: elisha.xxxxxxx.org

IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxx.org
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from elisha.xxxxxxxx.org ([192.168.100.xx]) by
 elisha.xxxxxxxx.org ([192.168.100.xx]) with mapi; Wed, 10 Nov 2010
 17:18:47 -0800
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Dan Andries <DAndries@xxxxxxxxx.org>
To: 'Joseph Kim'
      <IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxxx.org>
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 2010 17:18:45 -0800
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: AcuBPmFNyGPeZGhoTxyhnUzI7TJU2Q==
Message-ID: <91F94A296BFC9F40835C9E6B06732473250690A4A4@elisha.xxxxxxxx.org>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <91F94A296BFC9F40835C9E6B06732473250690A4A4@elisha.xxxxxxxxx.org>
MIME-Version: 1.0



0
Comment
Question by:afacts
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 100 total points
ID: 34108352
Hi,

Does you still have the Exchange 2003 in exists with Exchange 2007?

Have you referred these previously answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23183049.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23125036.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34109519
Basically as the error message suggests, those recipients no longer exist do you cannot send to them
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 100 total points
ID: 34113126
Either
a) Outlook CACHE details would've tried to reach him deleted mailbox
b) this user would've been configured as the delegate for someone else

REfer:
Accepting or denying a meeting request causes a "5.1.1" non-delivery report in Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312433
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34113172
I got rid of my exchange 2003 server years ago, so no, I am not using that anymore.

I know that the user does not exist, as I deleted the user last year.  
I've read the other two posts, but they don't help at all.  I need to know how to solve this issue.

I think somehwere in AD, there are remnants of that user somehow, but how do I search for it and delete it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34114306
You stated "What exactly does this mean and how do I fix it, as I have it come up once in a while when we send to people's accounts that have been deleted."

Why are you trying to send to people that no longer exist if you know they don't exist? Or are people getting these NDRs when sending to other people in the GAL? In which case, track the message that NDRd and then see if the person who it was sent to has forwarding set to send to this deleted user or sent to a group that contains a user account that no longer has a mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34114607
I  wasn't trying to send to a person that has been deleted, a user that monitors mailflow, (email management application), said that he received that message in there.  I manages an account from exchange, that forwards all emails to mailflow.  I searched my exchange server and can't find nothing about the account that has been deleted.

I'm just at a loss where to go next.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34128399
Go to Dan Andries machine and open a new message and type Kim Joseph in the to box then press the delete key on outlooks auto suggestion.

Or find out who Dan Andries was trying to send to that had a forward to Kim joseph
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34157449
You see, the problem is that it's people sending the emails from the outside of the organization, not internally, so they would have no idea who that user is.

My question is, how exactly do I get to this location in my AD?
<IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxxxxxxx.org>

Because there lies the answer, I need to delete that remnant of that user in AD, correct?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34159706
Open ADSIedit and look at the legacyexchangedn value on a mailbox user, that is basically what that is above.

Copy the value from ADSIedit Value and then replace the value after /cn= with your Jkim value

Then paste the whole thing into the outlook to box and press checknames and see if it resolves. You can also try and send the message and then track it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34160274
I'm not sure what you're asking me to do, as I sent in ADSIedit, and I found the legacyexchangedn for my account, but the user jkim has been deleted months ago, so there's no account for him.

You said about coping and replacing, from who to who, and why, or how would that solve anything?

I'm a little lost.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34162144
The point of constructing the legacyexchangedn and putting it in a new message TO box is to prove that an object does or does not exist for this user.

So I take it that DAn Adries is external, so exchange should of NDRd the message instead of letting it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34165513
MegaNuk3,
I'm lost in where you want me to create hte new legacyexchangedn? How do I create that in the new message TO box?  so I create a new email and in the TO field, what exactly do I type there?

What do you mean when you said "that dan andries is external", not sure what you are referring to about that?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 300 total points
ID: 34179258
"You see, the problem is that it's people sending the emails from the outside of the organization, not internally, so they would have no idea who that user is.

My question is, how exactly do I get to this location in my AD?
<IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxxxxxxx.org>
"
Do you have any anti-spam or address rewriting products? If people from external try and send to someone who no longer exists in your organisation they should receive a NDR saying "the message recipient does not exist at the organisation it was sent to"

The IMCEAEX-_O=xxxxxxxxx_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Jkim@xxxxxxxxxxxx.org NDR would be generated internally if someone tried to reply to an old message that included JKim, who has since been deleted and therefore the message can't be routed.

basically if you take /O=xxxxxxxxx/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Jkim and replace the xxxx with your org name and then paste that in the To box of Outlook and either do "check names" (alt+k) or try and send the message you should find that Outlook can't resolve it or you get an NDR back that looks similar to the one this question is about. That proves this object does not exist in AD. So you have to troubleshoot why Dan Andries tried to send to someone who no longer exists. Maybe he replied to an old message that included JKim.

If you are that worried about these NDRs (I wouldn't be) then you can create a "CatchAll" mailbox and when anyone leaves and you delete their mailbox then you can paste their legacyExchangeDN onto the catchAll mailbox as an X500, that way the catchall will receive any internal mail sent to that individual after they have left/their mailbox has been deleted. I wouldn't bother though, as it is a waste of your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34189940
I see, what you're saying is, after a user has been deleted, if anyone sends an email to that user, this is the error that the sender will receive, and there's nothing I can do about it, as that's how exchange is setup.  I'm assuming that's what your saying, right?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34190718
Yep, that's what I am saying.

You will normally see these when someone replies to an old message that included the now deleted user as a recipient. They will get a nice NDR back to say that address doesn't exist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34190741
Thanks everyone for your help.  I guess I was just wanting a way to get rid of those type of messages, but it looks like there isn't.  It looks like It's just that's what excahnge is made to do.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now