Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When will the IPhone 5 be released? What sort of new features or improvements will it have?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When will the IPhone 5 be released?

What sort of new features or improvements will it have?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 34108734
You're asking for one of the industry's most closely guarded secrets.  Apple is VERY secretive about the features in their upcoming products, which is why it was such a huge scandal when the prototype of the last version of the iPhone "escaped from the reservation."

Anybody who claims to have an answer to your question is just making it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:johnbatch
johnbatch earned 500 total points
ID: 34109165
Apple typically release a new model every summer (late June or early July). No one knows if they will continue to do this.

iPhone:
June 29, 2007

iPhone 3G:
July 11, 2008      

iPhone 3GS:
June 19, 2009

iPhone 4:
June 24, 2010

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:men7s
men7s earned 500 total points
ID: 34111633
Well due to all the new patents apple have filed for suggests the next new technology is NFC ( near filed communicaions).
The idea behind this is that Apple are hoping to incorporate contactless payment technology into the next gen iphone so you will be able to make card payments over the phone just by holding your card over your device.

take a look at Patent WO/2010/039337
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/ia.jsp?IA=US2009053441&REF=RSS

The other thing apple is concentrating on is the reception problem which plagued them with the iphone 4.
and we are set to hear about this and the release date as we start the secound quarter of 2011 ( as they say)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SamMacPC
SamMacPC earned 500 total points
ID: 34113207
I agree NFC would be cool, and might catch on if Apple can figure out how to market it. But my advice would be if you need a phone now, don't make a purchasing decision based on the iphone 5, as we really don't know anything about it, including NFC. All we know is that they filed a patent on it.

We do know that iphone 5 commercials have been shot. They used iphone *4*'s in the film shoot, to have the iphone 5 screen captures replacing them via photoshop.

So there is definitely going to be an iphone 5. probably sooner rather than later given the antenna and glass problems some have reported, although applecare (customer service) has been really aggressive at removing the cases that cause the glass issue from their stores, and offering cases to the few in low reception areas who suffer from the antenna problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34129719
Great info.
0