Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Software with Expiring Passwords

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts -

Just looking for a little advice.  Is there free/open source FTP server software out there that includes expiring or rotating passwords as a feature?  I'm currently using FileZilla but I don't think it includes that functionality.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

0
Comment
Question by:chezbrgrs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34112234
What OS?

Some FTP servers can make use of the OS's security system so if the OS supports expiring passwords, the FTP server would do so by default.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 34113408
AFAIK FileZilla Server is windoze only.
What's wrong with using the windoze ftp server, local or domain users can have their passwords expire via group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 34114076
It's Windows Server 2008.

FileZilla is available for Windows, Linux, and Mac OS X Operating Systems.  I realize Windows provides a build-in FTP server; however, user administration through Local Users and Computers and Group Policy is not as streamlined as using a third-party solution.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34114286
Using the MS provided FTP can use domain user-id's, they don't have to be local users/computers.

All of the FTP servers I know for windows that "provide" expiring passwords, use either AD or Windows local user-ids as the security data base, so you would still need to maintain user-id and password that way.

Does the solution need to be free? Or are you willing to pay for a FTP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 34117868
The people connecting to the FTP servers are business partners so they don't have domain user accounts.  I was looking for a free one but if I can find a reasonably priced pay solution, that would work too.

Thanks for all your input.

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120131
You can always  create domain user accounts, just put them in a special group that is for FTP only.

I'm trying to find one that has its own user/password data base and supports expiring password, but can't seem to find any yet.
0