Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal Sata-2 Seagate Barracuda drive

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Last night, I lost power while I was transferring files from one LAN drive to another. The file from drive is 100%, the the drive receiving now reports "The disk is write-protected, remove the write-protection or use another drive" if I try to copy a nother file to the drive OR delete a file that is on the drive.

XP-XP3, eXFat, 1TB Seagate Barracuda drive (They have no clue).

TIA

- Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Ed Covney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34108490
Sounds like the receiving drive got filled up.  Try booting to gparted live (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php) and look at your partition on the receiving drive.
Uh.... I think your drive is officially, H.O.S.E.D. Supposing that your "100%" drive is still read-able, I would re-partion and format the receiving drive and start the copy over.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109655
you can examine the drive  (when connected to ide or sata) with Bootit-ng : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
can you run a chkdsk on it??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Ed Covney
ID: 34113496
chkdsk e: /f    took care of it !!!  (I'm a bit embarrassed that I didn't think to go back to the basics first.)

Thank you nobus!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34113735
no problem - glad you're running again..
0