Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal: DELETE users that match a certain role with MySQLAdmin

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Consider my limited experience with this, and here's the "idea" of what I want to do:

DELETE FROM `users` INNER JOIN `users_roles` ON `users.uid` = `users_roles.uid` WHERE `users_roles.rid` (7, 5, 6);

I don't think that's right, because I get a syntax error, and this is nothing I want to be unsure about, of course.

* MySQL client version: 5.1.41
* Drupal 6.19

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Quevin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnadavis
ID: 34108919
try this
DELETE FROM users   WHERE uid IN (SELECT ur.uid FROM users_roles  WHERE  rid IN (7,5,6))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mobiusNZ
ID: 34108958
How about

DELETE FROM `users` WHERE `users.uid` IN (SELECT `uid` FROM `users_roles` WHERE `rid` = (7, 5, 6))

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quevin
ID: 34109150
I ended up deleting each rid:

DELETE FROM drupal.users USING drupal.users INNER JOIN drupal.users_roles ON drupal.users.uid = drupal.users_roles.uid WHERE drupal.users_roles.rid = 7

DELETE FROM drupal.users_roles WHERE drupal.users_roles.rid = 7

Looks like both of the queries would combine this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnadavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109236
ok you need to delete the record corresponding to the rid 7 in both the tables users and users_roles right.
then you can use this query.
DELETE  u.*,ur.*  FROM users  u,users_roles ur  WHERE  u.uid = ur.uid AND  ur.rid = 7
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37283995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0