Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AS/400 OPERATIONS CONSOLE |

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to setup and configure the Operations Console for an AS/400.

I am trying to decipher some of the needed items.

I have the direct cable hooked up and see that I need to change the console from TWINAX to Dedicated through DST and requires an IPL.

Is there anything else that I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 668 total points
ID: 34111430
Best thing to do is just follow IBM's comprehensive installation and setup instructions for your OS version (which you didn't mention).  Explains every action and option in detail:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/windows/doc.html

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:stevebowdoin
stevebowdoin earned 664 total points
ID: 34111677
You can change the console from the panel.  Look for instructions for 65 and 21.

You can "force DST console" with 65+21 also with out IPL.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzajr%2Frzajrfunctions6521.htm

This is not very user friendly.  Get comfortable with 65+21.  If you get stuck without a console that will be your only way out.

You will have to install "modem" software on the windows box.

Steve Bowdoin
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 34111700
OK - what are thoughts of a pc using a twin-ax emulation card?  I have a guy who has/is using the OPS Console and seems to be a bit buggy according to him.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 668 total points
ID: 34117595
If your system has a twinax controller, there can be good reasons to have a twinax console available. I would also want an alternate LAN or Ops Console for a lot of convenience. Basic twinax terminals suitable for console use can be bought from reliable internet sources in the $200-300 range. If you have a PC with twinax card and emulation software that works, you should be able to get by as long as it survives.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevebowdoin
ID: 34117668
I would stick with the twin if it was me...

get a twin card for a pc and put VNC on it and you can do systems saves from your house.

Steve Bowdoin
0