Solved

Windows 2003 server R2 SP2 Enterprise Edition Fresh Install cannot ping gateway

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
12 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have a fresh windows 2003 server R2 SP2 installation that I've complete about 3 days ago. Right after installation i started experiencing problems with accessing the internet. I also notices that i cannot ping the gateway. The server has 2 network cards and both are set to DHCP. I am using a Linksys router as a DHCP client. Only one network card is connected and I have disabled the other network connection in order to solve the problem I have tried to disable the firewall, my other computers (Windows 7 and Xp) can ping the gateway no problem.

Can anybody suggest any tips?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aleksgrid
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
Comment Utility
Not using IPv6, right? Try hard setting all the IP info, using the router IP as the gateway on the server. I believe this is a 'feature' of Win2003 server. DHCP lease times can be issues on a server, users unable to find the server, services needing hard set, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
Comment Utility
What is the result of ipconfig /all? What is the ip address and subnet of the gateway?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
Comment Utility
Hello,

Assign a static IP address to this server & then ping to the gateway.

Check the windows firewall on windows server 2003.

Secondly, you will check the DHCP scopes. Make sure that both DHCP is running ? Please use windows DHCP instead of router DHCP server.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Setting up two network cards on a server should be for one of two reasons, ONLY:

Dell R710s came with four network cards, Two are load balanced. This brings us to the first part. Load balancing is configured when you have one server and let's say about 250 or more clients. Load balancing can be detrimental to communications because some load balancing software does not work well. Also, your switches need to be configured correctly for load balancing. Load balancing is not recommended on any computer, because the aggragate connections don't always work well with software configurations and managed switches.

The second reason to have a dual network card on a server is to route OVER the server. Yes, some people want to route over a server for some reason or another. I ALWAYS recommend to never route over a server and to use a router to actually route with.

Other than that, let me tell you what two network cards does to a server. It messes up the routing table. You might have one network card on one subnet and the other network card on the other subnet.

My advice to you is to:
1) disable one nic card, then physically unplug it.
2) give it a fixed IP (as mentioned above)
3) when giving it a fixed IP, don't forget to configure YOUR DNS servers as the preferred DNS server, and the gateway IP.
4) You are not getting DHCP and you are probably ending up getting the default IP of 0.0.0.0. This means you are on a different subnet then your gateway and this is the reason you are not pinging the gateway. Most likely a software firewall blocked DHCP.

Your primary problem is dual nics.

With that said, what server services does this server provide? (DNS DHCP Exchange Printing)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sainyam Aggarwal earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
According To me.

1.try to reinstall the driver of NIC
2. Unplug second NIC
3. Then check the status of ipconfig /all
check whether you got the ip of same network id.
4. if yes then it must ping and if not then try to give static ip to that interface.
then try to ping it.
5. still not then change the network cable may it is faulty.

then it must ping i am sure.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:aleksgrid
Comment Utility
thank you all for your responses.

This is what i have tried so far. I disabled on the NICs thus leaving only one active.
DHCP:
I get an ip from the router. If i do an ipconfig /all this is what i get:
ip address: 192.168.0.104
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
default gateway: 192.168.0.1
dhcp server: 192.168.0.1
dns servers: 192.168.0.1

I tired to ping the gateway and i get "request timed out"

Onto the static configuration:
i configured the network connection to static parameters using the ones above and still nothing. I checked the network cable with another computer and it works.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleksgrid
Comment Utility
another thing. under the connection i have the following services available: Client for Microsoft Networks, Network load balancing, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, and Internet Protocol. Client for Microsoft Networks and Internet Protocol are enabled.

This machine will not be used to run any services. I just have to setup 2003 to test an application that is required to run on this os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleksgrid
Comment Utility
i would still like to keep this request as is and increase the points to be awarded for the solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleksgrid
Comment Utility
point value increased
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Use one nic, and disable network load balancing, then configure a fixed IP..

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aleksgrid
aleksgrid earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
i just solved the problem. It turns out the driver was the problem. I located and installed the proper one and it now works.
0