?
Solved

DNS on Fedora and Red Hat

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm a windows guy and I've never configured DNS on Fedora and Red Hat before. We have 2 public DNS servers (1 on Fedora; 1 on Red Hat). We have to point our websites to the new IP addresses. Can someone give me step-by-step instruction on how to do this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ithawaii
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 400 total points
ID: 34108869
What do you mean point your websites to the new IP addresses?  

Do you mean you need to add an A record for a domain?

Quick how to:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/306/dnsbind-resource-record-address-a-record/

But if you do not know about zone files, and how to navigate linux it is going to be tough to pull off.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 600 total points
ID: 34109023
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 34109222
Hi,
Hope it helps you.
But i would suggest not to go much deep in  it if you have no proper knowledge of it.
Try to first increase your knowledge in dns of linux then try to do rnd on it.
Since, linux backtrack is really a tough job and i think so @savone: & @kaskhedikar_tushar: would also agree on it.

http://www.charvolant.org/~doug/network/html/node10.html
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 34113230
Thanks for all the advices. I'm well aware about "don't touch it unless you know what you're doing" concept. Here's my situation: we're switching our ISP provider and getting new global IP addresses. That's why I have to prep our DNS for this process. In windows, it's as easy as adding another host records. I'm just not sure how you do it on Linux box. I'll follow the tips that are provided. I'll let you all know how it turns out. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 34125451
Have you tried webmin to configure your DNS servers (assuming they're running BIND)?  It might feel a little closer to windows...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ithawaii
ID: 34137497
Our servers are not using BIND for DNS services. I ended up having a consultant to make the change for me. Since it's related directly to our websites, I don't want to risk it. But thanks all for providing very helpful info.
0