Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fix autochk endless boot loop w/out floppy

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey there,

So I was working on a client's computer to find, after restarting, that the computer was all of a sudden stuck in an endless boot loop. It would start, show the loading windows xp screen, then a blue gradient screen would come up saying "autochk not found - skipping autochk" and then it would do the whole thing over.

I have found plenty of information online, but one of it is helpful in this case. This is mostly due to my client not having a floppy disk drive and therefore I'm unable to use PTedit to unhide the missing partition.

I have also read things similar to removing the harddrive and inserting it into a working computer, but that's not an option.

Is there anyway to fix this problem by booting from a cd and if so how?

Thank you,

-Steve
0
Comment
Question by:STAworldlit
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34108810
UBCD4Windows
http://ubcd4win.com

Build a bootable OS, and use Regedit to mount c:\windows\system32\config\System, and remove the Autochk.ex * entry from the registry.....

Or simply copy autochk.exe where it belongs.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108813
Using the above bootable OS of course....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 34109422
Are you able to boot from winxp cd to go into recovery console?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34109650
you can use this method :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN

or use ERD and do a system restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:STAworldlit
ID: 34115961
johnb6767 and nobus:

I tried using using UBCD but I don't have any way of building a windows boot CD. My only other computer is a mac.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34118471
>>   I don't have any way of building a windows boot CD.    <<   why not?
you can build it on any windows pc..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34636520
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0