Solved

retrieve old email in access

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,

i loss all my emails from my inbox in outlook. i was setting up a mail to fax program so as i am able to send and receive faxes from my email. it asked me for the POP3 server setting, username and password. but when i logged on MS outllok all my email were gone... how can i retrieve my old email back.
0
Comment
Question by:YVF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 500 total points
ID: 34109358
Which account you are using in outlook POP3 or Exchange? which version of outlook?
If POP3 - your mails will be store in your local machine as pst...u can see that from the bydefault location if you have not changed the location, the location would be - C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR PROFILE\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
Here you will find the .pst file, After that Open your outlook and File-OPen-Outlook data file and select the pst path and open it...You can get all the mails if it is the proper pst which you used earlier.
If exchange configured in your machine - You have to configure your outlook profile once again,then automatically all the mails will be receive from your exchange server.
Fist try to access your web mail access ...https://mail.yourdomain.com/exchange

Hopes this help you to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34110234
Your emails should still be on the server (if you have setup your exchange account properly).

Just go to add your Exchange mailbox in Outlook and you should be fine. On the other hand, try to log onto OWA and see your emails there.

https://<server>/exchange should lead you to your mailbox on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YVF
ID: 34110641
hi all,
i have tried to log onto OWC. i cant still find my emails.. i am using an exchange account. how to i go to configure outlook once again? i have tried delete the email account within outlook (tool>option>mail setup>email account> email> select my inbox> click on remove ) it didn't work...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34110710
Close your outlook, go to control panel,Mail,E-Mail Accounts,Select your e-mail account and remove it, close all the tab, and follow the same procedure for creating new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YVF
ID: 34116626
Hi radhakrishnan2007:

i tried what you said but i end up getting this error

the default data file cannot be removed, because it is your default delivery location. after you have selected a different default delivery location, your current file can be removed.

what should i do? i tried to create a new exchange account as well, but am getting this error "you already have a microsoft exchange account setup. outlook supports ony one exchange account at a time."
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34118516
Ok..Again the same procedure, Control Panel,Mail,show Profiles, then delete your current profile, and again add an new profile, after that automatically your exchange server will configure the new profile for you if you configured properly the exchange server.
0