[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 some site page options are greyed out

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
4,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We are experiencing an issue with a couple of site pages within our collection.
The page option to Manage, Approval, Workflow and Title Bar properties is grayed out.
Edit Page is still an option.
We have confirmed that we have full permission to the page.
0
Comment
Question by:usspare
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 34109343
is it a sub site are you working in..
0
 

Author Comment

by:usspare
ID: 34111167
We are working on 6 sites which have a couple sub sites under them.
3 of the site are ok
3 of the sites are experiencing the problem we described.
The 3 site have inheritance enabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 34126288

Navigate to 1 level up & then check.

Grey Out Indicates that you are looking something which atually exists at 1 level up (may be you are looking in subsite but actual things exists at site collection level).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:usspare
ID: 34127415
If we navigate to 1 level up all is good.

We think the pages in question have been checked out during developement and not checked back in.

We are looking for a way to overide the check out status of the pages.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482546
these pages may are sitting in a site collection repository & you are trying to edit them in a sub site that 's why gretyout.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0