Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

webhosting godaddy

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have bought an account in godaddy previous day. I have problems with downloading perl modules using CPAN. Its saying ftp connection failed. Do i require to configure ftp for perl or raise a ticket  
0
Comment
Question by:ranga_kartik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34109267
raise a ticket, best option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbear
ID: 34109378
Are you able to see/upload/download other files and folders with FTP? For instance, can you upload into your public_html folder?

You haven't clarified whether or not FTP works at all. If it does, then we can address the next step. If not, make sure your FTP client is configured properly.

See the GoDaddy help page at http://help.godaddy.com/article/1298 and make sure your FTP client is correctly configured, or try a different client.
FileZilla (link on that help site) is an easy-to-use client.

Once you verify that common  FTP transfers are working, we can move on to the next step.

hbear
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranga_kartik
ID: 34109647
i have tried copying files from my local system to the html folder of my account using WinSCP and i was sucessfully able to copy it. So i guess normal FTP transfers are working.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hbear earned 200 total points
ID: 34114645
Ok, FTP is working.
Next...you said you are trying to download PERL modules.
I don't believe that GoDaddy provides modules to download...but they have them installed and available for use in your hosting account.

Note that they also do not support adding additional PERL modules either.

You CAN, however, upload PERL scripts to run using the modules they have installed.

See a list of PERL modules that are installed in your GoDaddy account:
1. Log in to your Account Manager at http://mya.godaddy.com/default.aspx?prog_id=GoDaddy 
2. From the Products section, click Web Hosting.
3. Next to the hosting account you want to use, click Launch.
4. In the Content section, click CGI Admin, enter your hosting account username and password when prompted.
5. In the CGI Administration window, click the Perl option, then the Display button, this will list all of the currently installed Perl modules.

I'm not sure what level of expertise you have with using PERL, but you might first test out a very simple script first.

Open Notepad, or other plain text editor, and insert the code down at the bottom of the page (starting with #) Save the file as
helloworld.pl

Using your FTP client, if there's not a cgi-bin folder inside public_html, create one.
Upload your helloworld.pl into the cgi-bin folder, and, using the FTP program, change the file permissions to 755 (Owner has Read Write Execute, others have only Read & Execute).

In your browser, open http://yourdomain.com/cgi-bin/helloworld.pl

If that works, then you're good to go.
A Perl tutorial is here: http://www.tizag.com/perlT/
and lots of pre-made scripts all over the web...like here: http://www.webscriptsdirectory.com/CGI-Perl/


#!/usr/local/bin/perl
# hello.pl -- my first perl script!

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

print <<"EOF";
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Hello, world!</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<H1>Hello, world!</H1>
</BODY>
</HTML>
EOF






0