Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 For Internet Sites and moderation of anonymous blog comments

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our public website is built with Sharepoint 2010 For Internet Sites. Anonymous access has been enabled for the entire site.

We have a blog sub-site where we would like anonymous users to be able to post blog comments that require approval before being visible.

The problem is that when anonymous comments are enabled along with the appropriate moderation settings, anonymous users are able to view draft (pending) comments submitted by other anonymous users before they have been approved. If an authenticated user posts a comment, it is not visible to anonymous users until it has been approved, which is the behaviour that you'd expect.

The Comments list settings are as follows:

Anonymous users are permitted to add and view items.
Content Approval for the Comments list is enabled.
Draft Item Security can either be set to 'only users who can edit items' or 'only users who can approve items (and the author of the item).

Is anyone aware of a workaround or an something that I'm missing? We have had to disable commenting in the mean time as a result of some malicious comments/spam being posted.


0
Comment
Question by:ablanken
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113742
I believe that's just the way things work when you use anonymous.

A user can view their own comment(s) when it hasn't been approved yet, in this case the user is "anonymous", which means they can see all view comments submitted by "anonymous".

Maybe research using a Event Handler or a Workflow versus the built in list settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135884
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0