Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zebra 170 multiple copies of same label

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Zebra 170IXiIII Plus label printer

I am using Zebra universal printer drive v5.5

When I send multiple copies of the same label from my label program, it is actually spooling nn copies of the label rather than sending 1 copy of the label and getting the printer to print it nn times......so it is very slow

Any ideas on what setting in the driver to change it so it only send the label once??

Thanks, Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary_Brown_Applied
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 34109853
Assuming a) that the printer is capable of doing it, and b) that you are printing from Word: in the Word Print dialogue box, untick the Collate button.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 375 total points
ID: 34113680
Software setting override the Zebra printer settings.  I have seen this before and it was the software settings that were causing this.  Without knowing what kind of software you use you may have to call tech support for the software to fix this.

Also, maybe an updated driver???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary_Brown_Applied
ID: 34116132
Thanks for your comments. I have given up on the way I was trying to do this/what I was trying to acheive.
0