Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 ENT x64 Cluster

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have successfully created a Windows 2008 ENT x64 fail Over Cluster. The developers are now configuring their application to use ports 9156, 9157, 9158 but upon performing a netstat -an it becomes evident that the local address assigned to the ports are that of the APIPA address of the Microsoft Failover Cluster Virtual Adapter thus not allowing their application to function. How do i change this to allocate the correct IP?
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34109275
try netstat -ano, and see the PID's assigned for the port. Identify the process/program running the port and take it forward from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 34109368
The three PID's are 4, 968 and 2900. None of the services are using any of the three.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 34109372
Just another note,
The developer initially tried to use ports 15000, 15001 and 15003. We had the same issue. I then asked him to change the ports to 9156, 9157, 9158 but issue persists.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129681
If it is an APIPA address then you are going nowhere. You need to look at your network connectivity. In a cluster you should have have two separate NICs -- one going to the Quorum drive/network and one going to the "public" network. You may want to have the quorum network on its own switch as a 192.168.x.x  and the public network as a 10.x.x.x.

Subnetting can also help.

Also you should never have servers on a DHCP -- they should be manually configured to have a specific IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 34129767
The Microsoft Failover Cluster Virtual Adapter automatically picks up a private address. There are two seperate NIC's configured, one for 192.168.x.x and the other on the 10.0.0.0, none are set to obtain address automatically. From other research i did, i found others also mentioning that upon the creation and configuration of the Microsoft Failover Cluster, the Virtual Adapter is created picks up a private address. Any other ideas
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34129816
Under the SQL Server Configuration Manager each SQL instance will have a port listed to connect to it.

Have you taken a look at that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 34407905
the solutions provided pointed me in the right direction
0