Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using hp team of NIC with forefront

Posted on 2010-11-10
14
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir

In the hp proliant server, we can combine many NIC as one team NIC ,so many ethernet port can be a logically one NIC.

Is there a way to use the team NIC as the internal interface of the forefront tmg server ??

I create a team NIC , and trying to use it as internal interface of forefront,but this team NIC not shown in the list

Any idea ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34109276
team nic is not shown in 'what list'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34109405
when entering " launch getting started wizard"
and then "configure network settings"
when i arrive to the page "local area network settings"
there is list "network adapter connected to the lan"
the team NIC doesn't appear in this list
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hisham_Elkouha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110839
I believe TMG deal with physical NICs only
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34113147
The dont use the wizard that way. When prompted for the internal information, instead of trying to select an adaptor, use a network range instead. For example, if the subnet for inside is the 192.168.25.0 subnet, then just add that range (192.168.25.0 - 192.168.25.255) and FTMG will know which adaptor to use.

Keith
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34113456
ok i understand that is impossible to deal with logical NIC
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34113624
Of course it is not impossible. How do you think FTMG can operate on virtual servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34118691
so if i use a network range ,it will be work the team nic ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34118757
but how i can use the network range instead of choosing the adapter ??
When i arrive to the page "local area network LAN settings" there is no network range to use .
so in any page should i choose the network range to use it ??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34118910
Moot point now really as you have closed the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34119144
i closed the question because one expert told me that is impossible to deal with logical nic so i closed the question, but other expert told me that is possible ,so i ask him how to do
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34119231
When you run the install, FTMG (and ISA Server) ask you what addresses are associated with the internal network. You can either select from an adaptor, an ip address range, select known private address ranges (this includes ALL of the 192.168.x.y/16, ALL of the 10.x.y.z/8 and the 172.16.x.y/16 ranges which is too much). By selecting the ip address range, you can include the internal ip addresses you associate with your internal LAN as opposed to selecting an adaptor and letting FTMG/ISA select the addresses associated with it.

To put it into context, once the system is installed, you may want to create a new network entity that incorporates all of a subnet off a router in your dmz for example. That network doesn't even have a nic on the FTMG/ISA server but you can still create a network for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34119776
it is work
thanks youuuu
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34123621
ok i understand ,i am sorry for that.
0