Solved

How to become C# Expert

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Friends,

How can I become C# expert. I feel shame my self seeing others code. I  am newbie.



Please give  your suggestions.  
0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VincentSG
Comment Utility
Hi!

We all have to start somewhere. Just keep coding and experimenting!
If you know other languages like Java, then C# is not very different.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:N_Sri
N_Sri earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I have the basic oops concepts ,I can code when I have something to do  and implement it , i can experiment.

But with that how can ?

Please tell your suggestions
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshrolen earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
every new developers has got similar feeling like you so dont worry. lots of litrature/Ebooks available online just download and start step by step working with that.
the easiest way is download video tutorials and their code and start learning and working
you can download some good video tuts from:

http://idealprogrammer.com/

you can download PDC (provided by microsoft) for c# also download some good ones from channel 9:

http://channel9.msdn.com/Blogs/pdc2008/TL16

http://channel9.msdn.com/Tags/csharp+4.0

you can get lots of video tuts for c# from UTube also
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

As the old wordings speaks, "Practice makes man perfect.". And one who is perfect would be near to expert level. There is no sure and short way and no way would exist some day to be expert.

I remember excerpts from an article stating that if you want to be expert you have to dedicate some fix hours in it. Article continues with wordings if you want to be same as Bill Gates you have to dedicate 10,000 hours for that work.

When I started learning programming languages I too thought about this question. At that time I thought that I would need to learn OOPs basics and then I can achieve that satisfaction level. But I was wrong. One cannot run and win race if he doesn't try to walk and then increase his/her pace.

So I would advice you to make your grounding strong. Then try to program real business needs. Try to participate in communities. Read blogs. And carry on the process. One day your colleagues will let you know that you are near to perfect.

Regards,
VSS


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ByteSleuth
Comment Utility
Hello,

you should start with small projects getting your simple problems running.
After some expirience, you can optimize your codes regarding some rules:

comment your code:
think about, that others should be able to read your code.

Using some simple Coding-Rules like:
Fixed Variable-names for example always capital letters

Using Modules for your Code, do not put all the code in ONE BIG Codeslum

and:

practice, practice, practice

regards

Bytes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:VincentSG
VincentSG earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I think first of all, don't think so much. The harder you want to be an expert, the more stress you give yourself. What is a C# expert anyway? Just someone who have done a lot of C# coding and gain enough experience to know more than the majority of other people.

Experts still need to learn from other experts.

Don't worry too much. If you like programming, just keep reading other people's code to see what is good AND what is bad; keep doing projects to see how you can organize codes better and make your code manageable by someone else.

Do lots of "rewriting" of codes for new projects. A lot of programmers like to copy existing codes. Yes it saves time but at the end of the day we are not even sure the code is efficient enough and it sure doesn't teach those programmers anything.

Don't think so much. Enjoy your coding and be an expert someday soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N_Sri
Comment Utility
Thankyou
0