[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What security software do you suggest?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What do you think is the best value antivirus software on the market? I would like a product that does not have a super heacy performance impact. Or should I just stick with Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE)?  MSE seems to have a heavy performance impact when compared to the others i have tested..

Thanks for your guidence!!

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:HankinCooper
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wamanma
wamanma earned 1000 total points
ID: 34109404
I would recommend Symantec Endpoint Protection.       
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 combines Symantec AntiVirus with advanced threat prevention to deliver defense against malware for laptops, desktops and servers. It seamlessly integrates essential security technologies in a single agent and management console, increasing protection and helping lower total cost of ownership.
You can control all clients from the server with web based control. Also client installation can be done remotely.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Viebs
ID: 34109889
I can also suggest ESET NOD32 (for home and office use).  It has proven to protect our business and it also doesn't have such a heavy performance impact.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110873
I would also check
http://personalfirewall.comodo.com/free-download.html Comodo Firewall
http://www.online-armor.com/products-online-armor-free.php Online Armor Free
http://www.privacyware.com/personal_firewall.html Privatefirewall
http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en-us/zonealarm-pc-security-free-firewall.htm ZoneAlarm Free
http://www.pctools.com 

As said before @office NOD and @home I have a hardware firewall (erased the linksys firmware on my router with the DD_WRT) and on each PC running microsft. I run the Comodo Internet security (both firewall and anti-virus) and implemented Squid Linux proxy server. Told my family+kids not to use IE, only Firefox and have "Noscript" running on Firefox and also to surf smart
check:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/206107/the_17_most_dangerous_places_on_the_web.html
http://www.matousec.com/projects/proactive-security-challenge/results.php
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34144412
Had good sucess with Vipre from sunbeltsoftware light on memory and good support
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/
0