Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow internet with 2008 DNS

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I installed a completely new Windows 2008 domain with a main + child setup, and DNS. Everything is working great except the internet. The pages come up but its soooo slow to load the pages. I need to refresh the page 3 or 4 time to load completely. I checked with ISP and all speeds are above normal. I can connect a pc directly to the router or network without the domain + DNS and it is working fine. Whenever I put the internal DNS it is slow and "page cannot be displayed". Since I need the AD for the network, I cannot change my DNS also.
What could be causing this? Any possible solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:rotanasupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wamanma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109355
In this case, you can add additional DNS address along with your DNS address. This can be achieved by adding 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (public DNS provided by Google) in Internet Protocal properties Advanced -> DNS seting.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hatkind
ID: 34109362
Post here your ip settings (ipconfig /all) from dns server and workstation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34110574
Hello,

Please check the TCP/IP settings on windows server.

Then check the DNS server's forward & reverse lookup zone.Check with nslookup command.

Please also check the DNS forwarders.

Open DNS server - right click on DNS server - properties - forwarders.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar    
0