Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDAP Query:  whenCreated Atrribute

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts!

Does anyone know how to pull the whenCreated attribute using an LDAP query filter?  
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anurag_Tiwari
ID: 34109402
You can use below given part in any of the VBSCript to retrive User object attribute.Please let me know your requirement so that i will create script for you

Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objCommand.CommandText ="Select Name,whenCreated,sAMAccountName from " & _
                                    "'LDAP://DC=domain Name,DC=Domain Name' where objectClass='user' and sAMAccountName = 'User Name'"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109491
Hi,

this is the LDAP query for object created date...!

(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(&(when Created>=20060120000000.0Z)))

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34109625
See this question I helped with, several good methods outlined (adfind & powershell)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/LDAP/Q_26253451.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 34112477
Hi Mike, yeah I think you actually helped me with this @ one time and had recommended adfind and powershell.  I have the syntax for both actually.  However our ADMS system only accepts LDAP statements unfortunately, so I was looking for something soley within that technology.
0