Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggest best suitable grid in ASP.net

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
grid design

I need to provide solution having  data in grid with the following main functionality :

1.Columns can be re-organized by drag and drop.
2.First Row with Filter Option
3.Slider to allow to jump/navigate pages.

I read the stackoverflow discussions and found jqgrid and extjs are the 2 opensource solution providng most of the functionality.(Extjs has problem with user defined design implementation.)

Can any one suggest (or any other opensource grid in ASP.net)  possiblility of using  jqgrid including slider and action dropdown.


regards,
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshrolen
ID: 34109407
he best entries in my opinion is Flexigrid and jQuery Grid (1st & 2nd in list). The others are included for completeness.

    * Flexigrid: http://flexigrid.info/
    * jQuery Grid: http://www.trirand.com/blog/
    * jqGridView: http://plugins.jquery.com/project/jqGridView
    * Ingrid: http://reconstrukt.com/ingrid/
    * SlickGrid http://github.com/mleibman/SlickGrid

I like the jQuery Grid (#2 above) better than Flexigrid mostly because it supports editable cells, and has very good documentation and samples on the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 34109478
dear rajeshrolen,

 i have seen this entry on stack already i need to know whether grid can be developed using Jq grid like the image i have provided.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/159025/jquery-grid-recommendations


Plz suggest whether it can meet the requirements i need and is it free opensource.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saifikram_md earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169027
JQGrid is a plug-in and is open source. Using JQGrid you should be able to achieve your requirement. To be more specific JQGrid provides the flexibility as follows :-

- data source can be via a webpage, a webservice or a static file
- data type can be xml or json

Now as per your requirement jqgrid does not directly provide the flexibility of displaying the tabbed approach of filters. By utilising both jquery ui & jqgrid this can be achieved.

Also do let me know if you need an example.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387698
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0