[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server licenses not activated

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have SBS 2003 running AD, terminal services is installed & activated. 5 user cals were purchased & installed & I contacted MS to activate the licenses.

If I have a look at the TS Licensing I see, Existing windows 2000 server – Terminal Service CAL Token (per device) builtin, unlimited Windows server 2003- Terminal server Per user CAL Token, open, 5.

The problem is that without licenses you are allowed 2 RDP connections to the server but now that the licenses have been installed, it still only allows the 2 concurrent connections, not  the 5.

How does one fix this issue & actually unlock the full potential of the licenses bought?
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardpretorius
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34109576
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110217
SBS is NOT designed to accept remote connection for non admin.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828056

IF you need TS you must install on a seperate server and you can use your TS CALs on the new one.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35135789
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0