Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Securing OWA over HTTPS

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server 2003 with exchange 2003.

I would like to setup OWA for Users to access over Internet with HTTPS. I do not have a SSL certain so want to know from scratch what needs to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nsonbaty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109619
use this link to configure owa with ssl
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html

and this link for HTTPS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ByteSleuth
ID: 34110048
Hello,

German Edition here:

http://www.msxfaq.de/clients/owa2003.htm

regards

BytesSleuth
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34111647
You will need a SSL Certificate to setup OWA over HTTPS.
However you don't need neccessarily buy a certificate.
You can use Microsoft's SelfCert utility or if you've got access to your Certificate Server on your domain then you can sign your own certificates. Just do the certificate request and exported it to a file.
Then access your Certificate Server via a browser and sign it yourself.

For the rest of the setup, look at the tutorial above.
Please note: You will still need to publish OWA via firewall like ISA or Forefront to make it safe on the WWW.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34214680
When you say "publish", I am assuming you just mean to open a port?

Also, when it comes to any use of things like RWW or OWA over HTTPS using a self-signed certificate, I am assuming that this is safe through encryption - right?

Also, if I am comparing a third-party cert to a self-signed, then the only advantage that a third-party cert has is that it does not need to be distributed before use? I would of thought that if my Server has Certificate Services installed, then it could distribute over the Internet?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869228
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0