?
Solved

OSX Not seeing internal network

Posted on 2010-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We have 1 mac on the network that is unable to get to OWA from inside the network, when it leaves the LAN it is able to reach OWA and the mx entry to get email in entourage.

This mac seems unable to resolve any internal DNS entries via ping, safari, or most programs, though when using MS RDP client it does seem to resolve the hosts. It has no problems making it to external hosts (like google)

I've restarted services on the server and of course the mac. Because it will not see the internal addresses I am unable to rejoin it to the active directory.

Other machines, and other macs are having no problems connecting.
0
Comment
Question by:ckoning
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34109872
are you using one word hostnames or fully qualified for your servers, i.e

servername -or-

servername.domainname.com

if its single names, do you have a DNS suffix defined within network preferences ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34109883
and what DNS server is the mac using internally ? can you do a nslookup and show the output when you type 'servername' for one of the servers you are trying to reach.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ckoning
ID: 34109968
the DNS is the local AD/DNS server is handling DNS

 It does list correctly with NSLookup, both for internal and external domains
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34110018
so it works ok with nslookup, can you check your domain suffix, within system preference >> network. Check that it lists your domain there i.e

domain.com as one of the options.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 34110354
In terminal:
ipconfig getpacket en0
-> output what ever you got from the DHCP server via ethernet.
-> If you use AirPort, replace en0 with en1 Verify it's correct.

Do you by chance have a static DNS server set on that Mac?
Have anyone created a 'hosts' file? (/etc/hosts)

If you use nslookup or dig in Terminal, what server is providing the reply?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 34110782
Turn of IPv6  on Ethernet 1 options from Sytem preferences network
Disable/turn off Airport (if the device has airport), in the network device order move airport to the bottom.
If you use a proxy make sure you add entries to state no proxy for *.fqdn of the owa.
Restart teh mac and see if this makes a difference
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ckoning
ID: 34114113
It lists correctly with both shortnames and full names with the nslookup.

It appears that update 10.6.5 could be the culprit, after updating it seems the next system is showing the same symptoms.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Parrish Chamberlain earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119821
There is an issue with 10.6.5 and the FQDN, DNS and username combination exceding 25 characters, the bonjour name also effects this.
Check al the naming conventions are the same for System options above.
 Did you check the network prefernces as listed in my last comment?

Technocity
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blue-screen
ID: 34121853
This sounds like you are running a split DNS - Are your inside addresses of the form 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x or 192.168.x.x?  

My guess is that the MAC is set to use an external DNS server, and gets the "global" address instead of the local address when inside the network.  

The non-MACs probably use WINS to get around this problem

3 options:

- Tell the MAC to get DNS server info from the DHCP server.  I bet it has a statically configured (external) DNS server.

- Set up the MAC to use WINS.  It will use WINS inside, and DNS outside.

- Set up the firewall/router to do "DNS fixup" (this varies by vendor).  In the case, DNS replies referring to an external address will be altered to the appropriate internal address based on the mapping table.

Tests:

Look at the Network control panel on the MAC - Advanced settings - see if the DNS server is manually set.  
http://macs.about.com/od/networking/qt/configure-your-macs-dns.htm

Delete the manual DNS entries using "-" .

NEVER turn off IPV6.  You will be needing it in the future.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 34121907
>NEVER turn off IPV6.  You will be needing it in the future.

Ahh.. ALWAYS turn off IPv6 in a LAN, as it's NEVER used, and only add to troubleshooting.
And IPv6 has (had) some huge bugs that made some Mac's fails...

If you don't have any IPv6 in DHCP and Routing, why in the world enable it!?!
And if you at some point enable IPv6 on the LAN, I guess you will know and be able to turn it back on!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blue-screen
ID: 34122010
As an IT professional you should be ACTIVATING IPv6 up in your LAN, not disabling it.  Get used to it.  As IPv4 runs out, you will need to go to IPv6 in order to reach all useful resources on the greater Internet.  Getting in the habit of turning it off will put you behind the adoption curve.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 34126914
WHen the internal infrastructure has IPV6 running then you can turn it back on.  The enterprise I work for currently does not have IPV6 enabled on Servers or Switches.  This issue occurs on all macs if I dont turn of IPV6.  Ther is a significant increase in software application loading and network access.

This issue also occurs with Windows 7 on a network infrastructure that does not have IPV6 implemented.

You can try it, if it doesn,t work turn it back on.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 34135194
have you tried using open DNS instead of your dedicated DNS and see if it works. 208.67.220.220, 208.67.222.222

could be a simple DNS resolution issue.
0