Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Php script to extract data from another web page

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Can anyone help?  I am trying to find out if I can add a php script to a webpage so it displays content from a html table generated in another web page. The url is http://95.131.66.2/~webtestc/template.php. The data is at http://95.131.66.2/~webtestc/stats/ These stats are created through a MS Access database on my local PC and uploaded to the web. So if anyone has an idea how to achieve this that would be great. ta
Bud    
0
Comment
Question by:bud144
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberGhost earned 1200 total points
ID: 34110854
Hi,

I have used phpquery successfully before to work with HTML data in a simmilar way to jQuery, so I'd go that way. However, it might be a bit complicated for you if you're not familiar with jQuery at all.

Have a look here: http://code.google.com/p/phpquery/

To get the HTML page, you can use cURL in PHP before processing with phpquery.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wmadrid1
wmadrid1 earned 800 total points
ID: 34123400
If you just want to show the full content of
http://95.131.66.2/~webtestc/stats/ 
try this:

<?
echo file_get_contents("http://95.131.66.2/~webtestc/stats/");
?>

If you want to show, just the table, you must keep it in a string and work whit it
<?
$table =  file_get_contents("http://95.131.66.2/~webtestc/stats/");
//work with $table to extract the needed table
?>
0