[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant Ml 370 server

Posted on 2010-11-11
16
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi i have hp proliant ml 370 server with window 2003 standard edition.. recently its c drive was full , now when i tried restarting it its just showing me applaying computer settings and not going after this
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34109991
have you tryed to start 2003 in safe mode (press F8 in server startup fase) and free up space ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34110115
i am not able to go through by pressing F8 key . also i can see one button of UID beside power button whats this ?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34110299
It's just a button used as reference .... When you turn the UID, turns on a light blue both forward and back to the server, is in general use in datacenter.

Can you access to the server's keyboard?

If , Yes, restart the server and press F8 continuously.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34110440
Hi,

To my mind, the best way is to use a LiveCD to boot and make some space on the C drive. you can try with a Ubuntu CD. (http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download)

So if your server don't start anyway you can forget that was a Space problem.

Have a nice day,
Yoann
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34127068
i have downloaded the UBUNTU lice cd and burned it , i am not able to boot  my server with cd , please advice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34127095
What is the error message ? Did you try to use f8 to start in commamdline
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34127154
i tried pressing F8 but its not going through
kindly advice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34127423
did you try to boot with windows cd ? you can access to the recovery mode and make a delete of some files
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34129651
is there any option in HP Proliant ML 370  to boot from CD .?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neviller2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129682
Yes you can boot a ML370 from cd. Not in front of a server now, but from what I can remember F10 or 11 is your man.
Can I ask you what anti-virus program you have installed? I have seen some stop servers and computers at applying computer settings. Just hangs there and does not go further.
Another cause of this is an DNS issue. The server will hang at applying computer setting for upto 15 minutes if it can't contact it DNS server. So check network connections  and make sure DNS is ok.

Hope Making some space will sort your problem, if not then you have some more option to try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34129685
-> Server is on Raid ?
-> Number of drives ?

Need to press  'F8' key  right time to bring "safe mode" menu.
or try by pressing "Shift key" while server boots (don't remove pressing shift key until you reach login screen)


-> Any windows update done before this problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34152917
no its not foing to safe mode by pressing f8
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34152942
Did you try to boot on Windows CD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34171522
ok i managed to free the space in drive c: as the anivirus i installed in the server was having lot of quarentined files which i deleted all .
but now i am still facing problem while i try to login into my server as after putting password it takes a very long time to open up and some times it takeas a full day .
i think its hanging up
kindly advice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoyolut
ID: 34171817
Have you any log ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34280344
thanks
0