Solved

How to set the same Details view in windows explorer to a group of users?

Posted on 2010-11-11
13
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to apply the same "Details" view in windows explorer (all folders) to a group of users in certain department. I searched the group policy settings for users and computers and i didn't find any.

I believe that this can be done using a script and apply this script to an AD group object. I cannot use OU object since these users are mixed with another users from different departments.

Appreciate your fast response.
0
Comment
Question by:amyassein
  • 7
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
This is something that has been bbeat around a long time. No GPO to manage that. Quick refresher searching shows the key to hold the settings to be here.....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams

Personally, I would customize one as you want it, and then export this key, then import it on another machine to test...

Without logging off/on again, you can try to refresh the desktop....

RunDll32.exe USER32.DLL,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters ,1 ,True

But theres no purpose even discussing it, until you can verify that it works on a single machine....
 

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amyassein
Comment Utility
Hello,
Sorry for late reply , i was in a pretty long vacation.

I appreciate if you can provide the above solution in an organized steps as i couldn't totally understand from where should i begin reading your solution.

Also, i think it will work in a single machine like we always used to test, ya know! i care about multiple machines.

Thanks in advance.
A.Y.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Customize your Explorer View, the say you want , and export this key to a .reg file

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams


Then import it under another profile once logged on, then logoff/lo0gon to see if it changes to how you prefer it is set....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amyassein
Comment Utility
Aha, Got it !! ok will do this and update you tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amyassein
Comment Utility
Nope, it didn't work , the view still the same in the other profile.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility

Ill see if I can capture the reg keys in the AM....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
OK.....

Here is what I did.... Changed a folder to sort Alphabetically, and then set to View>Tiles....

I started my Procmon capture, only capturing "RegSetValue".....

Changed to Details, went to Folder Options, and then selected "Apply to all folders".... Once the writes were done, I did some sorting.....

Heres the output......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Be nice if I included it, huh?   :-)
All of these Advanced subkeys get written, when you change opitons in the Folder Options applet. Not just the ones that are changed, but the OS reapplies them all. These can be ignored for this purpose.....



HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ClassicViewState

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\DisableThumbnailCache

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\DontPrettyPath

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Filter

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\FolderContentsInfoTip

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\FriendlyTree

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Hidden

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Hidden

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\HideFileExt

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\HideFileExt

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\HideIcons

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\MapNetDrvBtn

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\NoNetCrawling

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\PersistBrowsers

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\SeparateProcess

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\SeparateProcess

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ShowCompColor

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ShowCompColor

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ShowInfoTip

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ShowInfoTip

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\ShowSuperHidden

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\SuperHidden

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\WebView

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\WebViewBarricade

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState\FullPath

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState\FullPath

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState\FullPathAddress

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState\Settings

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideMyComputerIcons\{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\NoFileFolderConnection

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Defaults\{F3364BA0-65B9-11CE-A9BA-00AA004AE837}

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Settings



UserAssist is also irrelevant for our purposes.....

http://blog.didierstevens.com/programs/userassist/



HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}\Count\HRZR_HVGBBYONE

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}\Count\HRZR_HVGBBYONE:0k4,7031



Heres where the changes occur. This is going to be for probably more than just the VIEW settings. I would start here, by setting one that you want, export it, import it on another one, and then logoff/log abck on to test....



HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\BagMRU\MRUListEx

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\BagMRU\MRUListEx

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\BagMRU\NodeSlots

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\BagMRU\NodeSlots

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\Col

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ColInfo

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ItemPos1680x1050(1)

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\Mode

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ScrollPos1680x1050(1).x

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\ScrollPos1680x1050(1).y

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\Sort

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop\SortDir

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\MRUListEx

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\MRUListEx

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\MRUListEx

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\NodeSlots

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\NodeSlots

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\NodeSlots

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\Col

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\ColInfo

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\FolderType

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\Mode

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\ScrollPos1680x1050(1).x

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\ScrollPos1680x1050(1).y

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\Sort

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\Shell\SortDir

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30497

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30498

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30499

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30500

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30501

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30502

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30503

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30504

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30505

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30506

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30507

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30508

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30509

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30510

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30511

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30512

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30513

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30514

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30517

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache\@shell32.dll,-30518

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amyassein
Comment Utility
Ok .. so where is your solution? ... How can i benefit from this output?

Sorry i didn't completely follow you.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Was suggesting to export from a configured system......

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\BagMRU

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU\NodeSlots
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags\16\

And import to a Non Configured machine, reboot and see what happens.....

Or try the whole Shell/ShellNoRoam subkeys even.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0