Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dateformat for sql server in WHERE clause

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
having
dd-MM-YYYY
MM-dd-YYYY
YYYY-MM-dd

still they won't accept.
Select a.id AS idname, a.userid AS useridname, a.a_categoryid AS acategoryidname, a.code AS acodename, a.pointid AS pointidname, 
            a.title AS titlename, a.briefdesc AS briefdescname, a.contentdesc AS contentdescname, a.filepath AS filepathname, a.pageno AS pagenoname, 
            a.datecreated AS datecreatedname, a.datemodified AS datemodifiedname, ut.name AS utname 
            from article a 
                inner join usertable ut on a.userid = ut.id
                 WHERE a.a_categoryid = 5 AND a.datecreated = '11-13-2010';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34110106
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34110121

Select a.id AS idname, a.userid AS useridname, a.a_categoryid AS acategoryidname, a.code AS acodename, a.pointid AS pointidname,
            a.title AS titlename, a.briefdesc AS briefdescname, a.contentdesc AS contentdescname, a.filepath AS filepathname, a.pageno AS pagenoname,
            a.datecreated AS datecreatedname, a.datemodified AS datemodifiedname, ut.name AS utname
            from article a
                inner join usertable ut on a.userid = ut.id
                 WHERE a.a_categoryid = 5 AND convert(datetime, a.datecreated, 101) = '11-13-2010';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34110127

Select a.id AS idname, a.userid AS useridname, a.a_categoryid AS acategoryidname, a.code AS acodename, a.pointid AS pointidname,
            a.title AS titlename, a.briefdesc AS briefdescname, a.contentdesc AS contentdescname, a.filepath AS filepathname, a.pageno AS pagenoname,
            a.datecreated AS datecreatedname, a.datemodified AS datemodifiedname, ut.name AS utname
            from article a
                inner join usertable ut on a.userid = ut.id
                 WHERE a.a_categoryid = 5 AND convert(datetime, a.datecreated, 110) = '11-13-2010';


another article worth reading

http://www.sqlusa.com/bestpractices/datetimeconversion/

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzepx
ID: 34110136
try without '-', eg: a.datecreated = '20101113' (yyyymmdd)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mkobrin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34110178
Perhaps it is because you have time values in the date column. Try using a between clause fro your date filter
Select a.id AS idname, a.userid AS useridname, a.a_categoryid AS acategoryidname, a.code AS acodename, a.pointid AS pointidname, 
            a.title AS titlename, a.briefdesc AS briefdescname, a.contentdesc AS contentdescname, a.filepath AS filepathname, a.pageno AS pagenoname, 
            a.datecreated AS datecreatedname, a.datemodified AS datemodifiedname, ut.name AS utname 
            from article a 
                inner join usertable ut on a.userid = ut.id
                 WHERE a.a_categoryid = 5 AND a.datecreated between '2010-11-13' and '2010-11-14;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 34110201
aiks, none of them ~ o.o
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34110213
can you post some results
select datecreated from article where ....


for sample data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 34110222
this should be alright
Select a.id AS idname, a.userid AS useridname, a.a_categoryid AS acategoryidname, a.code AS acodename, a.pointid AS pointidname, 
            a.title AS titlename, a.briefdesc AS briefdescname, a.contentdesc AS contentdescname, a.filepath AS filepathname, a.pageno AS pagenoname, 
            a.datecreated AS datecreatedname, a.datemodified AS datemodifiedname, ut.name AS utname 
            from article a 
                inner join usertable ut on a.userid = ut.id
                 WHERE a.a_categoryid = 5 AND a.datecreated between '2010-11-13' and DATEADD(DAY,1,'2010-11-13');

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzepx
ID: 34110245
pls try: convert(datetime,convert(char(10),datecreated,101)) = '20101113'

hope you are aware that example date is in the future
0