Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install VMware tools in Openfiler 2.3

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

I'm currently stuck in installing VMwaretools into my Openfiler 2.3 VM, somehow it is partially installed since i can hit the STOP and Restart guest VM button, using VMXNet 2 is ok, but my goals is to use VMXNet 3 and pvSCSI as the big disk for my openfiler 2.3 VM.

can anyone suggest me where to go from here to install the C Compiler without the internet / network ?

Thanks.
vmmemctl.jpg
vmmemctl2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ByteSleuth
ByteSleuth earned 668 total points
ID: 34110167
Hello,

are you sure you have gcc installed? if yes which version?
Maybe your version is not compatible.

please locate the gcc libs using locate or something

please try to use gcc ++ from your sources.

regards

bytes
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 1332 total points
ID: 34110198
this may help you - http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9332

but...I have never tried it.

Also, PVSCSI I wouldn't touch with this as VMware only support PVSCSI on a few select platforms (http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010398).  The speed benefit you will get won't be measureable.  You are using NTFS on top of OPENFILER on top of VMFS on top of the underlying filesystem used by ESX4 - that's four different filesystems.

With regards to the network - either E1000 or VMXNET2 should be more than adequate for your needs here.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34110221
wow, thanks for the fast reply guys, this is what I've been followed but still failed: thanks for

I tried this http://itblog.rogerlund.net/2009/06/openfiler-23-on-vsphere-using-vmxnet3.html but still no effect after numerous restart.

so how does one install Openfiler in Vmware ESXi if there is no VMXNet 3 or any vNIC supported ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34110252
The standard install of Openfiler supports other NICS out of the box.  I'm fairly sure is supports E1000 as a minimum and VMXNET2 as well - just firing one up now to check.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34110370
Openfiler definately supports E1000 as I've just installed it but it does not support VMXNET2.

E1000 is a default standard of the Intel E1000 Pro card and it is an excellent performer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34110742
yes, you're right Jake, but somehow it should be replaced with VMXNet 3 for better performance.
I've just downloaded the .VMDK image from the website and now import it into my ESXi,

Eventhough the hardware I just upgraded to VM version 7, i still couldn't make VMXNet 3 installed, but somehow the network is working fine now out of the box with "Flexible" interface.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1332 total points
ID: 34110754
flexible is the most basic of interfaces and if you can, change it for E1000 as a minimum.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34111025
so in this case there is no easy way to make it VMXNet 3 in Openfiler setup from scratch ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34141372
thanks for the comments guys.
0