Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to remove empty VMFS3 datastore The resource is in use. ?

Posted on 2010-11-11
16
Medium Priority
?
6,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

I'm having problem with deleting my empty VMFS3 datastore I have restarted the host already but somehow it is still stuck cannot bedeleted, can anyone help me in deleting this empty VMFS3 datastore please ?

Thanks.
VMFS3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 34110232
Under storage, delete the datastore before trying to delete the disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34110752
yes that's what I did Jake.
I don't know why it is so hard just to remove blank / empty datastore ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34110944
If its on the same disks as your ESX/i install, you'll get an error.

~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34111020
actually no, my ESXi is installed in the USB drive, but you might be right somehow the disk usage and the free disk space doesn't match.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34111666
Did you ever have anything (VMs, Templates, etc.) in this datastore before? If so, and you moved them to a new location, remove the VM and/or template from inventory (do NOT delete from disk). Go in the datastore browser window where the VM/template resides and right-click the .vmx or .vmtx file within the VM/template folder and select 'Add to Inventory', then power on the VM. Go back to this problem datastore (robo1_vmfs2) and then try to delete/remove it.

And, another thought...do you have any .iso files that you uploaded on that datstore at any time?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34111756
See this KB re: my 2nd query:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1015791

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mail2vijay1982
mail2vijay1982 earned 668 total points
ID: 34112124
login into individual servers using VI client and removing it mannualy

Go through below link
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/234279
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34117819
thanks for the quick reply man,

here's what I got when try to delete it manually from direct vSphere client login to the affected host. (RORO1)
Error during the configuration of the host: DestroyVmfsDatastore: can't delete partition 3 on lun naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34119133
thanks for the help anyway sir,
the datastore still exist (-_-)" i don't know why it seems this getting more2 complex.
~ # cd /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
-ash: cd: can't cd to /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
~ # cd /vmfs/devices/disks
/dev/disks # ls
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:1
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:4
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:5
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:6
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:7
mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0:8
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786b809515426
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786b809515426:1
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786e10bc353c4
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786e10bc353c4:1
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75:1
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75:2
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75:3
naa.60024e80004e3454000006514a353d7f
naa.60024e80004e3454000006514a353d7f:1
naa.60024e80004e3d60000003824a008f9e
naa.60024e80004e3d60000003824a008f9e:1
naa.60024e80004e3d6000000aaf4bc6572c
naa.60024e80004e3d6000000aaf4bc6572c:1
naa.6a4badb0004553eb000008704c031c1a
naa.6a4badb0004553eb000008704c031c1a:1
naa.6a4badb0004553ff000008c24c030a6b
naa.6a4badb0004553ff000008c24c030a6b:1
naa.6a4badb0004553ff000008c54c030ada
naa.6a4badb0004553ff000008c54c030ada:1
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:1
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:4
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:5
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:6
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:7
vml.0000000000766d68626133323a303a30:8
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786b809515426504552432036
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786b809515426504552432036:1
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786e10bc353c4504552432036
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786e10bc353c4504552432036:1
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75504552432036
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75504552432036:1
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75504552432036:2
vml.02000000006001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75504552432036:3
vml.020000000060024e80004e3d60000003824a008f9e4d4433303030
vml.020000000060024e80004e3d60000003824a008f9e4d4433303030:1
vml.02000000006a4badb0004553ff000008c24c030a6b4d4433303030
vml.02000000006a4badb0004553ff000008c24c030a6b4d4433303030:1
vml.020001000060024e80004e3454000006514a353d7f4d4433303030
vml.020001000060024e80004e3454000006514a353d7f4d4433303030:1
vml.02000100006a4badb0004553eb000008704c031c1a4d4433303030
vml.02000100006a4badb0004553eb000008704c031c1a4d4433303030:1
vml.020002000060024e80004e3d6000000aaf4bc6572c4d4433303030
vml.020002000060024e80004e3d6000000aaf4bc6572c4d4433303030:1
vml.02000200006a4badb0004553ff000008c54c030ada4d4433303030
vml.02000200006a4badb0004553ff000008c54c030ada4d4433303030:1
/dev/disks # file naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
-ash: file: not found
/dev/disks # cd..
-ash: cd..: not found
/dev/disks # fdisk /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 42589.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
   (e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)

Command (m for help): d
Partition number (1-4): 1

Command (m for help): w
The partition table has been altered!

Calling ioctl() to re-read partition table
/dev/disks # vmkfstools -V
/dev/disks # esxcfg-scsidevs -l | grep -i naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
   Display Name: Local DELL Disk (naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75)
   Console Device: /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
   Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.6001ec90eef46b0012a786ee0c89ad75
/dev/disks #

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34119162
after you completed the link I sent you, have you tried deleting the disk again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34119565
yes, still the same problem (-_-)" i couldn't believe it, I've done it through SSH console but still it failed to delete ?!?!
thanks anyway Jake for the response and help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34119586
The only other thing I can think of trying is to delete the RAID array at a controller level, reboot and then delete it in ESXi
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 34119856
My last suggestion is the same as what "jake" suggests...just delete the sucker in your RAID and start from scratch. I'll continue digging to see what else I can find. There was a post on here a couple mos back re: the same issue, but the poster still hasn't replied as to whether the fixes suggested in it worked, which by the way are pretty much the same suggestions "jake" and I suggested.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34125592
well that may be the good way to try it on.
let me try it this weekend.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34182648
thanks man !
delete it from the RAID set works fine as it is operating lower than the hypervisor.
0