Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publish LDAP Protocol through ISA 2006

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

we have a3-legged ISA 2k6 server.

We have an LDAP server on the internal network.
My problems is we use an external site to host web portal which needs to connect to our LDAP server through ISA. However, all LDAP connection are Denied Connection by the default rule.

We are only expecting traffic on 389, so the protocl is published as standard through the wizzard.

I would be obliged if someone could shed some light on this problem for me. I've attached a log extract for further reference.

Many thanks,
Adam.
isalog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:adamlcohen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 34110837
create a rule that allow LDAP from the desired server without any ports specified, and then tune to allow only the required port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamlcohen
ID: 34111218
It is only LDAP port 389 that is used, the log has all traffic from the single client IP.

So I've published the LDAP protocol on the ISA server and log files is the result.
Denied Connection by Default Rule.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113359
Try something for me.
Ceate a new protocol called ldap-inbound to use tcp, port 389 - 389, inbound. Edit your non-web server publishing rule and use the new user-defined protocol and retest. The default ldap protocol is outbound traffic.

Keith
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:adamlcohen
ID: 34153923
Sorry, not been back in the office since oyur last post Keith.

Have now created a new protocol and rule, allowing LDAP inbound and I am stil seeing the same error in the logs:

FWX_E_POLICY_RULES_DENIED
389      LDAP      Denied Connection      Default rule
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamlcohen
ID: 34153986
Aplogies and many thanks Keith, been away for to long. Just double checked everyhting and you solution was spot on.

Adam.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34157629
No problem - glad it is resolved
0