Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware vsphare installation

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a desktop with "Intel® Core™2 Duo 64bit Processor E8500
(6M Cache, 3.16 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB)". Can I install the vmware vsphare 4 in this desktop and test it throughly.
0
Comment
Question by:somnath23
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sali79
ID: 34110414
I had run my vsphere below that spec so surely it want be any problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110416
it's not officially supported by VMware.

you can try but before you do, go into your BIOS and make sure that you have Intel-VT (virtualisation technology) enabled.

you may find that you will have compatability issues with the motherboard, hard disk controller, and network interfaces.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110636
Hi

For VMware 4.0 maybe, for 4.1 I don't think so.

And yes the main problem will be the motherboard(and inside controller etc.)

So you can try to install and see if it works.

But you need to have the Intel-VT enabled. If not, you will never install VMware on it. Even the machine is 64bit.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34110922
Why dont you get Workstation & then install ESX/vCenter within there & test?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0