Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup a website on windows 2008 R2 Server?

Posted on 2010-11-11
18
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have a website running on Windows 2003 and Database is based on sql 2000 Server. Recently we have purchase a new Dell Server with Windows 2008 R2 Server and sql 2008 Server.
Now i need to Migrate this website on the New Server.

I am New at Windows 2008 Server. please guide me how can i do this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34110298
From the SQL Server perspective backup your database on SQL Server 2000 restore it to your new SQL Server 2008. In database properties > options change the compatability level to SQL Server 2008.

Run the below to rebuild all the indexes.

exec sp_msforeachtable "alter index all on [?] rebuild"

Create any windows logins that exist on the old system. For SQL Server logins create them and then run the sp_change_users_login. You will want to look at example B at the bottom of the below link.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174378.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34118281
thanks for your comment!

i have installed iis 7 now and configured website, but not able to browse login.aspx page.

please see attached screen shot and suggest. webpage
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34118282
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34118401
please check DotNet 3.5 and ASPAJAXExt installed???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34118430
on my windows 2003 Server .net 2.0 is running and Microsoft ASP.NET 2.0 AJAXEXT 1.0 is installed.

what version will be compatible for windows 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34118438
Also bydefault on Windows 2008 .net 3.5 was installed but i had removed and installed .net 2.0

should i install AJAXEXT 1.0 too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34118569
thanks you so much. i have installed AJAXEXT now and login page is opening. please let me the steps for sql data base.

How can i create database in windows 2008.

i have copied data file from sql 2000 now.

let me the steps to create in sql 2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34119065
i have copied .mdf adn log file and attached a database now at sql 2008. but getting this error. please see attached screen shot. error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34125675
Firewall or SQL is not configured to allow incoming connections.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34125690
Or even wrong hostname.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126979
i am using .net framework 2.0. please see IIS settings error in screen shot.
mis.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126982
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126983
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126984
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126988
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 34126990
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sabk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211648
"localsqlserver" is already defined in "machine.config’ at the server level by default.  So you needs to remove this name first by adding the tag < remove name="LocalSqlServer" / >  in your web.config file before the same name is redinfed in the web.config file
http://forum.winhost.com/archive/index.php/t-3576.html
0