Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Traveling users DR

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few service guys that go onsite to clients location for PLC programming. There have been a few times where their machine has crashed at the customer location. Blue screen, hard drive crash, you know.

I wanted a way to have the traveling user be able to restore their laptop with a known good image if this were to happen. Is there a cost effective program out there that can do this? I know acronius home would work, we could have a usb hd with the image, boot from a cd or flash drive, but that product is $74 a person.

Or I could just buy another HD for like $50 but then the user would have to swap it out, which I wanted to avoid.

Any simpler solution?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 750 total points
ID: 34110670
The trouble is that there can be hardware reasons for a "Blue screen, hard drive crash" so restoring from a known image would not work if, for example, there was a hard dtive failure - they would HAVE to swap the drive which could then have the base image on it.

To change a hard disk on a laptop is often just a matter of undoing a couple of screws underneath and sliding out the old drive before reversing the process - depending on make of laptop, of course.  If you have these, I would say the hard disk replacement would be the quickest and easiest way.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Blundey
Blundey earned 750 total points
ID: 34110865
Alternativley! Get DriveImage XML and a USB HD. Clone your existing drive to the USB HD, and then if the worst is to happen, you can reimage the internal HD with the image on the USB HD. Just make the USB drive bootable.

Job's a goodun and the software is free.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 34111349
Blundey thats what I am looking at doing. As far as the HD replacement, I have a dell contract for NBD delivery installation so that would help with the hardware part of it. I understand bluescreens can be hardware related, but 95% of the time here it is software related.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 34111530
Create a second partition on the existing hard drive and have the option to dual boot ? That way if one install fails, reboot and select the other install and continue to work. Other than that, not alot of choice!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 34233213
Blundey. but if the HD fails we are out of luck

the other thing is with licensing. a purchased program seems as if they license per machine.. not per user.
0