?
Solved

Blue screen Vista System - how to resolve and analyse dump file

Posted on 2010-11-11
18
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
We have a Dell system that out of the blue (no pun intended) has started blue screening.

Only thing we recenlty added was a cheap bar code reader but this has been removed and it still blue screens (as common as 10 mins after starting).

Anyway we have dump files and we have a picture of the blue screen. How can we analyse these?

Below is the message we get after restart

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      2057

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      100000b8
  BCP1:      84DC8458
  BCP2:      81F4C640
  BCP3:      8CDE4000
  BCP4:      00000000
  OS Version:      6_0_6002
  Service Pack:      2_0
  Product:      256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini110910-01.dmp
  C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-154768-0.sysdata.xml
  C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WER99AF.tmp.version.txt

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409

and attached is the dump file and blue screen also. Any help, MUCH appreciated.
 Mini110910-01.dmp Blue scree picture
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 34110715
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 34110771
Is it occurring when you wake the PC ( move the mouse or press a key), or without doing anything? Is it 32bit or 64? What service pack level (Control Panel - System).

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34110917
All up to date. Service pack is latest (SP2).  It occurs randomly seemingly. The first time it happened when using Sage doing a data restore.
We first thought it w Sage and we compained to them and they gave us a clean up procedure which at least got Sge working again. but then it happened when Sage was not open, and there seems to be no pattern. We left PC on last night, blue screen in morning.

Any more ideas?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34110959
Hello,

Firstly try with OS repair.

If the problem is persist then go for hardware, specially Memory.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 34111000
This commonly occurs when the machine wakes from sleep. To test, in power options disable sleep completely. Otherwise it will be a driver or possible hardware issue. You can also try tapping F8 as it boots then select disable driver verification. If that helps, we are on the right track. The problem is working out what it is, a driver or the associated hardware. Vista can be very unhelpful. A fresh install might be the least painful option.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34111057
OK thanks. This is pretty muhc where I was at. PC been orking fine for ages, lots of things installed. Don't really want to start again but I was hoping to blue screen analysis would be able to point me in the direction of what the actual cause is.

Does anyone know how to do that?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 34111165
The problem is Acronis snapshot manager.  Uninstall it to and bsod should not happen.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 34111348
Do you have Acronis, Apricorn or Seagate products?
Point to a Acronis product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34111448
Yes Acronis installed. Acronis it seems has always been a bit ropey, have had many issues with it. Will uninstall and report. How did you guys work out it was Acronis?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34111612
Found it in the dumps. Uninstall it or update it...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34111684
How did you guys work out it was Acronis? / I'm a girl :-)
Possible cause: 8039dd54 81e949c6 861f82e0 84b7cc90 84b7ce8c snapman+0xfd6b
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34111720
I always use the term "guys" to refer to a group of people regardless of sex :)
Thanks again, unintalling all of Acronis now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34111741
lol...

If you have more minidumps post some /all, i will analyze them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34111786
Hmm, uninstalled, and now a blue screen occurs within first moments of startup. Doing a repair start.
Ahh Acronis, supposed to be protecting my system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34111796
for good measure to take advantage of your kind offer, another dump file from before attached (just to help confirm the culprit)

Mini111110-03.dmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34111920
both point to snapman.
confirmed! :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 34112716
You are not completely uninstalling the product because snapman.sys(the offending driver) is still being loaded.  Try this Acronis cleanup utility: http://kb.acronis.com/sites/default/files/content/2010/01/7533/true_image_home_cleanup.zip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34230905
After removing the Acronis product the problem went away.
Many thanks for your input on this. Not the first time Acronis has caused issues for me like this.
0