[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Entourage has a ? In the icon

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Trying to use Entourage on a mac and the icon has a ? In it ? Has it been deleted ?
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34110954
If it has a ? on the bar than chances are it has been deleted, can you find it in /Applications/Microsoft Office XXXX/Entourage
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34112900
It may be just an orphaned alias. Try clicking on the spotlight (magnifying glass) icon in the menubar and typing Entourage into the Spotlight window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34113493
Are you logging in as a different user than who installed Entourage?  You may just have to recreate the shortcut on the dock or that user doesn't have permission to access Entourage.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34121338
Drag the question mark out of the dock. Find the real App, which should be located in your Applications folder. (if not, put it back there). Then drag the Entourage back into the dock. You will have reestablished a live link back to the working app.
0