Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PFSENSE BANDWIDTH LIMITER

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi guys... im realy newbie in this... realy realy new... my office start using pfsense for some
reason and i have a task to use bandwidth limiter on it. is pfsense posible to to that, can anybody tell me how to do it. thank you very much. i appreciate any attention
0
Comment
Question by:mucicid
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gadams999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119777
Depending upon if you are using a 1.x release version or 2.x beta version, the best reference for the traffic shaper is at the pfSense forums. This link is to the general traffic shaping forum:

http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/board,26.0.html

while this link speaks to the 2.0 traffic shaper.

In essence, what you need to do is:

Define the outbound speed of each interface (you have no control over what is sent to you)
Create queues for different types of traffic (e.g., realtime, VoIP, web browsing, P2P--bulk)
Apply these queues to specific firewall rules that match the traffic of interest

There is a wizard that will ask various questions and help craft these parameters for you. I would focus on 2 or 3 types of traffic and see how the queues are created. The good news is that messing with the traffic shaper won't impact traffic across the firewall (except to potentially change the throughput and latency).

At this point you then can apply limits to bandwidth to queues, apply to rules, and address what you wish to accomplish.

For the price, pfSense is a good multipurpose solution.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34317109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0