Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create excel graphs in SSIS

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,

I'm currently writing a SSIS program to gather data from a stored procedure and have managed to export it to excel using a Excel Destination block. With the data from the data source is it possible to create a graph that is embedded within the same excel file?

Many Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34110857
No not nativly. You may be able to do this using a script task but then you will need to look at vb.net.

What you could do alternativly is use sql server reporting services to generate a report with the graph in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenoti
ID: 34111147
You create pivot tables that source from your sql server database and from that generate graphical reports.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 34131801
You can not create any graphical interface or any chart with SSIS,
SSIS is an Integration tool, for integrating data ....
But you can use Script Task, and write C# or VB.NET code to create a chart in excel file with code.
0