Solved

Sort Outlook 2007 Inbox by Email address, not display name

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a user that sorts his Outlook 2007 Inbox by the From field. However he has two (external) clients with the same name. Each time they email him they are grouped under the same From group because they have the same display name (Ipresume configured at their side).

Is there any way to sort by email address and not display name, so that these two clients are anot grouped together?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:piemckay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34110915
Hi There,

In the Outlook Contacts, right click on the contact and click Open

In there, there is an option to called "File As" - this in the first area top left - Under Name etc...

Change that to something else, and that should separate them in the display fields in Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34111141
Thanks for the response. Unfortunately that didn't work, it didn't seem to affect the display name in my inbox. It seems to use the display name that they have configured rather than the conatct name at our side.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 250 total points
ID: 34112898
You can add any of the contact fields to your display / sort. Since you have someone that is a duplicate, then you can add the email address to your top level sorting. Or you could use the Email Display As. You can add any item as a secondary sort which should separate your people.

To adjust your sorting to include a secondary sort, from your Inbox (or whichever folder you want) choose View, Manage Settings (I think - I'm using 2010 now and am foggy on how 2007 looked.) Change the Sort to include a secondary sort.

Hope that helps
Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
ViewSettings.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34131899
Thanks. Very useful information.

0