Solved

How to make Search engines spider a multi-language website

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

Does anyone know of a solution as to how we can enable search engines to spider a dynamic multi-language website. The language change happens currently based on passing a parameter in the URL for the language change.  Currently even if a search is done in another language, only the English version/pages are picked up by Google.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34110872
Hi,
i think ur asking for "full text search".
sphinx and there are lots of open search script available in market
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chorch
ID: 34110956
Hello,

is the language parameter set with a form submission or is it a link?

A link shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34111202
Hi,

then use text instead of parameter
like

yahoo.com/english

yahoo.com/dutch and so on
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chorch
ID: 34111636
How old is website?

Sometimes it takes longer to get such pages indexed.

You can also check your logs and see if googlebot has visited these pages/directories or not.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lgg733 earned 500 total points
ID: 34111868
Just make a site map of all of your URLs. I also run a multi language website and have no issues getting indexed in both English and Persian.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Web_Sight
ID: 34609226
About average....
0