Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WshShell.SendKeys "{F5}"

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a MS Access database with the following code in the on-click event of a button, I am trying to see how I can insert a WshShell.SendKeys "{F5}" so that the dialog file on the list is automatically updated with the latest information uploaded on the SharePoint Site. I haven't been able to figure out how to do this in my existing form
'needs reference to microsoft office 12.0 object library
   Dim MyFilePath As String
   Dim MyFileDialog As Office.FileDialog
   Dim MyfileDFilter As Office.FileDialogFilter
   Dim strPath As String

   Set MyFileDialog = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)

   strPath = "http://teamsites......." '<<<<The SharePoint Site

   With MyFileDialog
      .Title = "Select Pic"
      .Filters.Clear
      .Filters.Add "Image Files", "*.jpg, *.bmp, *.gif"
      
      .FilterIndex = 2
      
      .ButtonName = "Select"
      .InitialView = msoFileDialogViewDetails
      .InitialFileName = strPath
      If .Show = -1 Then
         MyFilePath = CStr(MyFileDialog.SelectedItems.Item(1))
      Else
        
      End If
   End With
Me.txtFilePath = MyFilePath

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanF earned 1500 total points
ID: 34111179
why dont you just use SendKeys "{F5}" or use Refresh function ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 34111211
I tried placing WshShell.SendKeys "{F5}" and also me.refresh on line 8 of my code but didn't work, do you have any ideas how my code would look like?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:YohanF
ID: 34111309
Does the dialog file open from the initial folder location you have given, it should be automatically refreshed without having to explicitly do it.. Or am I understanding the problem wrong?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 34111495
I thought that too but it doesn't refresh it, I have to manually press F5 in order to refresh it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:YohanF
ID: 34111657
So when you press the F5 key does that get refreshed???

Also check whether there is a caching mechanism in your network, that could be a problem causer...

what about DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRefresh command ?? also insert that just before "If .Show = -1 Then" line....

Hope this will work for you..

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34114854
I don't see {F5} anywhere in the code you posted?

Can you post the code where you tried it and it did not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 34120227
I tried the "DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRefresh " option but didn't work, to answer Boag2000 question... attached is the code I tried to run using the {F5} option
'needs reference to microsoft office 12.0 object library
   Dim MyFilePath As String
   Dim MyFileDialog As Office.FileDialog
   Dim MyfileDFilter As Office.FileDialogFilter
   Dim strPath As String

   Set MyFileDialog = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)
WshShell.SendKeys "{F5}" 
   strPath = "http://teamsites......." '<<<<The SharePoint Site

   With MyFileDialog
      .Title = "Select Pic"
      .Filters.Clear
      .Filters.Add "Image Files", "*.jpg, *.bmp, *.gif"
      
      .FilterIndex = 2
      
      .ButtonName = "Select"
      .InitialView = msoFileDialogViewDetails
      .InitialFileName = strPath
      If .Show = -1 Then
         MyFilePath = CStr(MyFileDialog.SelectedItems.Item(1))
      Else
        
      End If
   End With
Me.txtFilePath = MyFilePath

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 34148676
This advice is good but I can't get it to work on my code
0