Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Backup to Disk

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client that is running backup exec 10d on his sbs 2003 sever. I have since implemented a usb raid hard drive for his backups & have created the job in backup exec without issue. Now what i want to happen is that for each backup the application create a single backup file. What is currently happening is that all the backups are contained within one file which reaches around 100 GB & then a new file is created.

Is there any way to configure my job so that it crates one backup file for each day?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 668 total points
ID: 34117503
How about creating folders: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, ...    and having the each day's job go in to the appropriate folder?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1332 total points
ID: 34117511
B2D management is minimal in 10d.  I believe you will need to upgrade to 12.5d to get that capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 34118634
Thanks for the reply’s

I thought that may be then case as teh options do look very scarce.

Do you know if it’s possible to set the amount of data to keep before it overwrites the existing backup?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1332 total points
ID: 34152446
In 10.5 you need to manage your disk space manually or write a script to do it.  
0