Solved

How to share Outlook calendar in a workgroup?

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone help: I need to share an Outlook calendar in a workgroup. -?
I need some simple, cheap and effective solution.
There is four users in total, there is a server (file), no Exchange, and each PC has XP and Outlook.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34111416
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 500 total points
ID: 34111461
http://shareo.4team.biz/default.asp?pcode=406090016x6tskc&gclid=clzm95jtpiicfuxhmaodvapq2q
(shares all Outlook folders without Exchange)

http://sharecalendar.4team.biz/
(shares only the Outlook calendar without Exchange)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 34111462
I have never done it but here is one that does just that... but there is some kind of price tag.
http://www.officecalendar.com/freetrial/download.aspx?gclid=CJnflanzmKUCFQY65QodDmZRHA

Also, maybe you could just get a Gmail account and share the calendar. That's the CHEAP route.

There are also some open source calendars - I recently looked at a couple, but I was needing a resource calendar - not just a plain calendar. Google for: Sourceforge IIS calendar. if you want to try that route. Most run on top of PHP.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 34111473
Arrg...
I left off one last thing. You could install Sharepoint Services (Free) and do a Calendar in it.
Needs SQL Express and IIS. Also Free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34111499
Those proposed before, I believe are the best with good value for money.

Here is an updated list:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.asp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34111605
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34111616
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34112256
Thanks guys! :-)

Now:

1. Sharepoint is (unfortunately) out, the server is FS and PS - windows XP
2. ShareCalendar seems great (http://www.4team.biz/purchase_sharecalendar.asp) - some question below
3. OfficeCalendar is _way_ expensive at 500USD for 4 users.
4. And there is WorkgroupShare, which for 5 users cost 175$, which is acceptable.

Regarding ShareCalendar - does it work automatically under a workgroup? Meaning; someone makes a change in shared calendar, and in, say, 5 minutes all people can see that change, without doing any special action?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34112793
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34300739
Hello people, I've decided for: http://sharecalendar.4team.biz/

Thanks all.
0