Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry randomly not connecting with BES

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user's blackberry will randomly lose connection with BES requiring the user to restart the phone. She can still text off the phone while it has lost connection to BES, so I know the phone has a signal.

What can cause this?  THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34111527
Not sure of the cause but I have seen this before.

Have the user do a hard reboot (turn off the blackberry, remove the battery for 30 seconds and then replace it) and see if that takes care of the problem.

If still an issue try an update of the OS to the latest version.

What type of device is it?  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112475
it would help if you also gave us the BES version, Handset model and OS version.

that said, it sounds like they are losing the data connection on the handset, which allows only SMS and Phone calls.  Usually these issues are related to the user's sim card not connecting through the Blackberry APN service from your carrier.  A quick call to your carrier or dealer's tech support team can normally get this fixed.

It may also be an issue where the user passes by a dead-spot where EDGE/GPRS or 3G doesn't work, and the unit is not auto-reconnecting (can also happen sometimes with overseas travel).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34113131
Thank you! It is a global Curve. SBS2003, exchange 2003, and Blackberry Manager 4.1.5.26

This ocurred at her house where she has bad Verizon coverage already.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113199
This may be related to her Verizon coverage.

She should update her Blackberry Desktop manager software.

What is her device software? (Options>About)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34113592
I will have to investigate that when I have the device next.

You pointed me in the right direction. Thank you both for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34113599
Excellent
0