Solved

enable smtp relay exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2003 on WinSBS2k3
Exchange is not used anymore for email but is still enabled.
I need to allow smtp relay from device on same lan as exchange.
Isn't it just as simple as allowing unauthenticated users to relay through the smtp connector or am i missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34111369
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 34111501
I have a connector present.  
Do the exchange services need to be running to allow open relay?
SMTP service is running?
The device that I'm trying to relay from reports that the exchange server does not allow relaying to external domains.
I still must be missing something.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34111568
If you're just using the SMTP Service then access the SMTP Server properties directly from IIS and set the relay options there.

You can set to all relay to all users.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 34111694
Cant recall all the option under 2003, but I would make sure its restricted to only internal IPs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aimcitp
ID: 34111695
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 34111780
dvt_localboy: there is no SMTP server properties page in IIS.
aimcitp: no option to add smtp to mmc console.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 34114558
Not 100% sure about Exchange on SBS, but "normal" Exchange on W2K3, you can do the following.
In Exchange Server Manager,
Navigate to your Server,
Click on Protocols,
Click on SMTP
Right-Click on Default SMTP Server
Click Properties
Click Access Tab
Click Relay Button
and then configure the relay options the way you want them.

HTH... :)
0