Solved

Create Trust Relationship between Nt 4.0 BDC to new dc WinStd

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Tried but received error "unable to find domain controller for that domain"

both in the same network subnet and able to ping eachother hostname

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:amywahab
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 125 total points
ID: 34111544
You need to setup the trust from the PDC not the BDC. Take a look at this link on step by step instructions on setting up a trust.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325874
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sjepson
sjepson earned 125 total points
ID: 34112247
Sounds like DNS is not correctly set on one of the domains. Run NETDIAG and DCDIAG on each of the domains DCs to verify the domain.

Should work from a BDC but run the trust process from the PDC to be sure.

Steve
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now