Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect 2 network adapters in virtual machine

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

i have a virtual machine with 2 virtual NICs that i added. I'd like to connect them directly with each other so that i can send traffic from one nic to the other. Is this possible with vmware?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Commsquare
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34111608
anything can be done in theory - but more information would be needed.

what is the IP of NIC1
what is the IP of NIC2

however, I'm struggling to understand what you are trying to do here.  are you trying to push data out of one NIC and into the second NIC on the same machine?  why?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34111848
No..this can't be done in the way you mention and let me share why. VMs don't have NICs...not phys NICs. So, when you want to isolate traffic over a single NIC for a single VM, you have to dedicate a physical NIC on the host to that VM. You do so by adding a vSwitch and dedicating a single phys NIC to that new vSwitch, then assign the VM Netwk Port group of that vSwitch to the VM you want. So, it's quite complicated. As "jake" mentions...in theory, yes, it can be done, but is quiet a tedious task. As he mentions, what is it really you are trying to accomplish?

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 34112068
create the seperate Virtual switch and put only those 2 Vm's  :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34112299
There is no such thing as a virtual crossover cable. Typically there will some kind of switch involved. If that is OK you can simply connect each virtual nic t the same vswitch and traffic between the nics will never leave the host. That would be your only option on hosted platforms like VMware Workstation or VMware server. It is also your only option on vSphere or Virtual Infrastructure platforms prior to 4.0.

On ESX or ESXi 4.x if you need to meet the following requirements:
Have an Intell 55xx or later processor implementing VT-d, or AMD processor with IOMMU support.
The above have to be enabled in the BIOS of your server.
I think that your NICs have to be on a seperate PCI card than other physical nics on your server.

If the above requirements are met you MAY
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112324
Whoops - accidently hit submit before I finished...

If the above requirements are met your MAY be able to dedicate two physcical nics to your virtual machine, and connect them directly via a crossover cable.

See http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vsp_4_vmdirectpath_host.pdf for more information on VMDirectPath I/O

Good Luck
0