Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 in a 2003 Server Environment

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been looking into Exchange 2010 to address my HA requirements for email.

From what I can see it has to run on a Windows 2008 Enterprise server, but my question is can I run it on the 2008 server within a Windows 2003 server environment, or is it reliant on the rest of the domain, or the DCs, being at 2008 level ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34111558
You can run a Windows 2008 Server in an Windows 2003 Active Directory. However, without updating the Schema you will not be able to manage the Windows 2008 server.
Even without extending the Active Directory schema, you can still have Windows 2008 servers in your domain, but basically GPO's will be not applied or could be applied incorrectly.

However, to get all of the attributes required for Exchange 2010, you WILL need to extend the Schema and make sure that you're running Windows 2003 Native Mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34113251

There is a Exchange 2010 pre deployment analyzer you can run on your network, it will identify any missing pieces...

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113407
Also see:


Exchange 2003\2010 URL: http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-or-the-truth-about-exchange2003url-part-1/

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server Role Requirements Calculator :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/01/22/453859.aspx

--

Exchange 2010 Prerequisites: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

Transitioning to Exchange 2010: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008.aspx

Upgrade to Exchange 2010: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx

Exchange 2010 System Requirements: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Install Exchange 2010 in an Existing Exchange 2003 Organization:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx

Exchange 2003 - Planning Roadmap for Upgrade and Coexistence:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34113631
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 34256611
I will have a look thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34769080
Why is only one respondent being credited with answering the question?
If the original question asked for links or a how-to guide then I agree jjdurrant has the best answer.
I feel that my response directly answered the question that was asked, unless my answer is completely wrong.  In which case don't award me any points.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34769329
The reason I didn't accept you answer is because there is no requirement to extend the schema for a Windows 2008 server unless it's a domain controller.

The schema extensions do not effect management of Windows 2008 servers or Group Policies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 34839598
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by dvt_localboy (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26788504.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0